CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G88129

Mr. Gene Brunetta
Arbill Industries, Inc.
10450 Drummond Rd.
Philadelphia, PA 19132

RE: The tariff classification of an apron, sleeve and glove from Pakistan and plastic mat from Korea.

Dear Mr. Brunetta:

In your letter dated March 7, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are an apron, sleeve, glove and antibacterial sticky mat. The bib style apron is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The apron covers the entire torso with a pocket sewn onto the bib and right side of the apron. There are metal grommets attached to the top and waist of the apron and textile apron strings are tied to the grommets. The tube shaped seamless sleeve is composed of 100% knit kevlar fabric. The sleeve will be worn on its own with protective wearing apparel or with an apron. The glove is composed of leather and kevlar fabric with a leather palm that extends from finger to wrist. The antibacterial sticky mat is composed of thin flat plastic sheets that are coated with a tacky surface. The mat has several sheets; as the top sheet fills, it is peeled away exposing the fresh sheet.

The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: With fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers.” The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the antibacterial sticky mat will be 3921.90.5050, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 4.8% ad valorem. The falls within textile category designation 359 and the sleeve within textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division